Lectures

Here is our lecture and test schedule for fall, 2018. All lectures are in Moos 2-690.
PowerPoints are posted next to each lecture, and all of our lectures are recorded through Mediasite, same as last year.

WEEK 1

Tuesday, September 4
10:10 – 11:00  Inflammation (Reinartz)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Inflammation (Reinartz)  pdf | ppt

Wednesday, September 5
10:10 – 11:00  Tissue Repair (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

WEEK 2

Monday, September 10
10:10 – 11:00  NO CLASS
11:15 – 12:05  NO CLASS

Tuesday, September 11
10:10 – 11:00  Cell Injury (Dolan)  pdf  | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Cell Injury (Dolan)  pdf  | ppt

Wednesday, September 12
10:10 – 11:00  Review and Quiz 1 (lectures 9/4-9/11)  pdf | ppt

WEEK 3

Monday, September 17
10:10 – 11:00  Immunology Overview (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Immunology Overview (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Tuesday, September 18
10:10 – 11:00  Hypersensitivity Reactions (Krafts)  pdf ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Immunologic Laboratory Tests (Krafts)  pdf |ppt

Wednesday, September 19
10:10 – 11:00  Review and Quiz 2 (lectures 9/17-9/18)  pdf | ppt

WEEK 4

Monday, September 24
10:10 – 11:00  Immune Diseases (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Immune Diseases (Krafts)  pdf  | ppt

Tuesday, September 25 
10:10 – 11:00  Transfusion Medicine (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Transplantation Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Wednesday, September 26
10:10 – 11:00  Review and Quiz 3 (lectures 9/24-9/25)  pdf | ppt

WEEK 5

Monday, October 1
10:10 – 11:00  Neoplasia I (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Neoplasia II (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Tuesday, October 2
10:10 – 11:00  Neoplasia III (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Neoplasia IV (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Wednesday, October 3
10:10 – 11:00  Review for Exam 1 (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

WEEK 6

Monday, October 8
10:10 – 12:05  Exam 1 (lectures 9/4-10/2)

Tuesday, October 9
10:10 – 11:00  Cardiovascular Pathology I (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Cardiovascular Pathology II (Krafts)  pdf | ppt  

Wednesday, October 10 
11:15 – 12:05  Cardiovascular Pathology II (Krafts)  pdf | ppt 

WEEK 7

Monday, October 15
10:10 – 11:00   Cardiovascular Pathology III (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05   Respiratory Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Tuesday, October 16
10:10 – 11:00  Renal Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Renal Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Wednesday, October 17
10:10 – 11:00  Review and Quiz 4 (lectures 10/9-10/16)  pdf | ppt

WEEK 8

Monday, October 22
10:10 – 11:00  GI Pathology 1: Esophagus and Stomach (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  GI Pathology 2: Intestine (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Tuesday, October 23
10:10 – 11:00  Alcoholism and Addiction (Chapman)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Alcoholism and Addiction (Chapman)  pdf | ppt

Wednesday, October 24
10:10 – 11:00  GI Pathology 3: Liver, Gallbladder, and Pancreas (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

WEEK 9

Monday, October 29
10:10 – 11:00  Review for Exam 2 (Krafts)  ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Review for Exam 2 (Krafts)  ppt

Tuesday, October 30
10:10 – 12:05  Exam 2 (lectures 10/9-10/24)

Wednesday, October 31
10:10 – 11:00  TBA

WEEK 10

Monday, November 5
10:10 – 11:00  Anemia (Krafts)  pdf ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Benign Leukocytoses (Krafts)  pdf ppt

Tuesday, November 6
10:10 – 11:00  Acute Leukemia (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Chronic Leukemia (Krafts)  pdf ppt

Wednesday, November 7
10:10 – 11:00 Review and Quiz 5 (lectures 11/5-11/6)  pdf | ppt

WEEK 11

Monday, November 12
10:10 – 11:00  Lymphoma and Myeloma (Krafts)  pdf| ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Hemostasis (Krafts)  pdf ppt

Tuesday, November 13
10:10 – 11:00  Hemostasis (Krafts)  pdf ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Bleeding and Thrombotic Disorders (Krafts)  pdf ppt

Wednesday, November 14
10:10 – 11:00  Review for Exam 3 (Krafts)  ppt

WEEK 12

Monday, November 19
10:10 – 12:05  Exam 3 (lectures 11/5-11/13)

Tuesday, November 20
10:10 – 11:00  Nervous System Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Nervous System Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Wednesday, November 21
10:10 – 11:00  NO CLASS (Happy Thanksgiving!)

WEEK 13

Monday, November 26
10:10 – 11:00  Endocrine Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt 
11:15 – 12:05  Endocrine Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt 

Tuesday, November 27
10:10 – 11:00  Endocrine Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Female Reproductive Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Wednesday, November 28 
10:10 – 11:00  Review and Quiz 6 (lectures 11/20-11/27)

WEEK 14

Monday, December 3
10:10 – 11:00  Bone and Joint Pathology (Koutlas)  pdf
11:15 – 12:05  Bone and Joint Pathology (Koutlas)  pdf

Tuesday, December 4
10:10 – 11:00  Muscle Pathology (Koutlas)  pdf  | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Male Reproductive Pathology (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Wednesday, December 5
10:10 – 11:00  Review and Quiz 7 (lectures 12/3 – 12/4)

WEEK 15

Monday, December 10
10:10 – 11:00  Developmental Pathology (Dolan)  pdf | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Developmental Pathology (Dolan)  pdf | ppt

Tuesday, December 11
10:10 – 11:00  Non-Neoplastic Skin Diseases (Krafts)  pdf ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Neoplastic Skin Diseases (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

Wednesday, December 12
9:05 – 9:55  Review for Final Exam (Krafts)  pdf | ppt

WEEK 16

Wednesday, December 19
10:10 – 12:05  Final Exam (lectures 11/20-12/11)