Lectures

Here is our lecture and test schedule for fall, 2017. All lectures are in Moos 2-690.
PowerPoints are posted next to each lecture, and all of our lectures are recorded through Mediasite, same as last year 🙂

WEEK 1

Tuesday, September 5
10:10 – 11:00  Cell Injury 1 (Dolan): pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Cell Injury 2 (Dolan): pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Wednesday, September 6
10:10 – 11:00  TBA

WEEK 2

Monday, September 11
10:10 – 11:00  Inflammation (Reinartz): pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Inflammation (Reinartz): pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Tuesday, September 12
10:10 – 11:00 Tissue Repair (Krafts): pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  TBA

Wednesday, September 13
10:10 – 11:00  Review and Quiz 1 (lectures 9/5-9/11) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 3

Monday, September 18
10:10 – 11:00  Immunology Overview (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Immunology Overview (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Tuesday, September 19
10:10 – 11:00  Hypersensitivity Reactions (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Immunologic Laboratory Tests (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale |ppt

Wednesday, September 20
10:10 – 11:00  Review and Quiz 2 (lectures 9/18-9/19) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 4

Monday, September 25
10:10 – 11:00  Immune Diseases (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Immune Diseases (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Tuesday, September 26 
10:10 – 11:00  Transfusion Medicine (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Transplantation Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Wednesday, September 27
10:10 – 11:00  Review and Quiz 3 (lectures 9/25-9/26) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 5

Monday, October 2
10:10 – 11:00  Neoplasia I (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Neoplasia II (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Tuesday, October 3
10:10 – 11:00  Neoplasia III (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Neoplasia IV (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Wednesday, October 4
10:10 – 11:00  Review for Exam 1 (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 6

Monday, October 9
10:10 – 12:05  Exam 1 (lectures 9/5-10/3)

Tuesday, October 10
10:10 – 11:00  Cardiovascular Pathology I (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Cardiovascular Pathology II (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Wednesday, October 11 
10:10 – 11:00  Cardiovascular Pathology III (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 7

Monday, October 16
10:10 – 11:00   Respiratory Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05   Respiratory Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Tuesday, October 17
10:10 – 11:00  Renal Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Renal Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Wednesday, October 18
10:10 – 11:00  Review and Quiz 4 (lectures 10/10-10/17) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 8

Monday, October 23
10:10 – 11:00  Gastrointestinal and Liver Pathology (Krafts) pdf color| pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Gastrointestinal and Liver Pathology (Krafts) pdf color| pdf grayscale | ppt

Tuesday, October 24
10:10 – 11:00  Alcoholism and Addiction (Chapman) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Alcoholism and Addiction (Chapman) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Wednesday, October 25
10:10 – 11:00  Gastrointestinal and Liver Pathology (Krafts) pdf color| pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 9

Monday, October 30
10:10 – 11:00  Review for Exam 2 (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  No class

Tuesday, October 31
10:10 – 12:05  Exam 2 (lectures 10/10-10/25)

Wednesday, November 1
10:10 – 11:00  No class

WEEK 10

Monday, November 6
10:10 – 11:00  Anemia (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Benign Leukocytoses (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Tuesday, November 7
10:10 – 11:00  Acute Leukemia (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Chronic Leukemia (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Wednesday, November 8
10:10 – 11:00 Review and Quiz 5 (lectures 11/6-11/7) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 11

Monday, November 13
10:10 – 11:00  Lymphoma and Myeloma (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Hemostasis (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Tuesday, November 14
10:10 – 11:00  Hemostasis (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Bleeding and Thrombotic Disorders (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Wednesday, November 15
10:10 – 11:00  Review for Exam 3 (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 12

Monday, November 20
10:10 – 12:05  Exam 3 (lectures 11/6-11/14)

Tuesday, November 21
10:10 – 11:00  Nervous System Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Nervous System Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Wednesday, November 22
10:10 – 11:00  Female Reproductive Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 13

Monday, November 27
10:10 – 11:00  Bone and Joint Pathology (Koutlas) pdf color
11:15 – 12:05  Bone and Joint Pathology (Koutlas) pdf color

Tuesday, November 28
10:10 – 11:00  Muscle Pathology (Koutlas) pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Male Reproductive Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Wednesday, November 29 
10:10 – 11:00  Review and quiz 6 (lectures 11/21-11/28): pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 14

Monday, December 4
10:10 – 11:00  Endocrine Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Endocrine Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Tuesday, December 5
10:10 – 11:00  Endocrine Pathology (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Diabetes: A Clinical Perspective (Crichlow) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt 

Wednesday, December 6
10:10 – 11:00  Review and quiz 7 (lectures 12/4-12/5): pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 15

Monday, December 11
10:10 – 11:00  Non-Neoplastic Skin Diseases (Krafts)  pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt
11:15 – 12:05  Neoplastic Skin Diseases (Krafts)  pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

Tuesday, December 12
10:10 – 11:00  Developmental Pathology (Dolan)
11:15 – 12:05  Developmental Pathology (Dolan)

Wednesday, December 13
10:10 – 11:00  Review for Final Exam (Krafts) pdf color | pdf grayscale | ppt

WEEK 16

Wednesday, December 20
10:10 – 12:05  Final Exam (lectures 11/21-12/12)